Privacy

Swan Bay Vineyard trading as Native Point Wines Privacy Policy

Native Point Wines (NPW here in) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document outlines how NPW collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

Generally, we collect the types of personal information outlined below for the reasons indicated:

NPW Wine Club member details
This information includes details such as name, address, age, phone number and email address and is collected primarily through membership application forms. We may also collect personal information through member survey forms in which we ask members to provide details about a range of issues relating to their interest in wines and the club, such as wine preferences, qualities sought in a wine, purchase locations and feedback on club activities.   Information about members is used to administer membership accounts and to develop and inform members about club events, offers and promotions and NPW products and services. Information regarding age is also used to ensure that we do not supply alcohol to minors.

Visitor information
This covers information collected in relation to visitors to our Cellar Door, vineyard or hosted events such as wine and food festivals or dining functions. This information includes, for example, reservation details provided when making bookings as well as travel details provided by people visiting as members of tour groups. In addition, from time-to-time we will collect photographs and video footage of visitors. These images may be published in articles about functions in newsletters or on our website. If individuals do not wish their images to be published, they may contact our Proprietors to request that this not occur.

Customer sales information
We collect personal information about individuals when they purchase goods and services from us, both over the counter and through our website. This information may, for example, include name, address, age, phone number, email address, credit card details and items purchased. This information is used to transact sales and to provide the goods and services ordered. Elements of the information may also be used for market research purposes and to inform customers about products and services.

Marketing communications
NPW sends customers, potential customers and NPW Wine Club members information about its products and services that it considers may be of interest to them. These communications are sent in various forms, including mail, and email, in accordance with applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Where an individual has indicated a preference in regards to a method of communication, we endeavour to use that method whenever it practical to do so. Individuals can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by lodging a request with our Proprietors.   We do not trade, rent or sell personal information under any circumstances.

Disclosure of personal information
We disclose personal information only in limited circumstances. We disclose personal information to our service providers, such as payment processors, data entry service providers, marketing agencies, market researchers, mailing houses, electronic network administrators and debt collectors, and, where necessary, to professional advisers, such as solicitors and accountants. Where possible, we take contractual measures to ensure our service providers comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, where relevant, other standards imposed by us. We also share personal information with other members within our corporate group. On occasion, we may disclose personal information to other third parties where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as pursuant to a court order or warrant.

Websites
We collect personal information when individuals communicate with, or purchase products from, us through our websites, such as name, email address, items purchased, credit card details and other information you choose to provide. Payment details provided through our website are processed through a secure server.
We also collect non-personal statistical information about our website visitors through the use of sessional cookies, such as the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time spent on the website and documents downloaded. This information does not enable visitors to our website to be identified. We use this information to evaluate our website performance. 
This Privacy Policy does not apply in relation to any other websites linked to from or associated with our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The operators of those other websites should be contacted directly for information regarding their information handling practices.

Accessing and correcting information
Individuals may request access to personal information we hold about them by sending a written request to the Proprietors. Access will generally be provided in an appropriate form within 30 days. We may charge a fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate your information or to collate or present it in an appropriate form. In limited circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may not be able to provide access to information; for example, where it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. Where personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, individuals may inform us of this and we will correct it accordingly.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to beprocessed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@nativepoint.com

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may
correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@nativepoint.com

Privacy policy may change
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure that it remains accurate in view of any alterations to our information handling practices due to changed business circumstances. Any updated policy will be published on our website.

Contacting us in regards to privacy matters
If you have any concerns or complaints regarding how we handle personal, please contact our Proprietors. Correspondence should be addressed to:

The Proprietors
P.O Box 714, Launceston TAS 7250 Australia
Phone: +61 (0)3 6328 1628
e-mail: info@nativepoint.com

If a privacy concern or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Privacy Links

Australian Privacy Commissioner
Federal Consumer Affairs Division Department of Treasury - eCommerce

Go back to the order page

View our Terms of Service
View our Security Policy
View our Privacy Policy

Swan Bay Vineyard ABN (Australian Business Number): 79 196 651 677